Annonce:
26-30 September 2016
MIPT, Dolgoprydny, Russia
International Conference “BIOMEMBRANES 2016: Mechanisms of Aging and Age-Related Diseases”

Home Overview ProgramRegistration Contact Us



General sponsors:










Program / Workshop program

29 September 2014

10:00-12:00

Registration

12:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:30

Opening and Welcome

14:35-14:45

Information from the Organizing Committee

14:50-15:30

Valentin Gordeliy
“Bioresearch at MIPT”

15:35-16:35

Keynote speaker: Ray Stevens
“The amazing structural diversity of G-protein coupled receptors”

16:40-17:20

Norbert Dencher
“Structure, dynamics and function of biomembranes change during ageing and by the neurodegenerative diseases Alzheimer`s and Parkinson`s”

17:25-18:05

Dieter Willbold
“Aβ-oligomer targeted therapy and diagnosis of Alzheimer's disease”

-Information from the Organizing Committee: update every evening

30 September 2014

09:00-09:40

Lucy Malinina
“Structural insights into lipid transfer selectivity of the GLTP-fold”

09:45-10:25

Leonid Sazanov
“Structure and mechanism of respiratory complex I, a giant molecular proton pump”

10:30-11:00

Coffee break and Poster session

11:05-11:45

Sergei Grudinin  
“Prediction of protein-protein interactions on the structural level”

11:50-12:30

Gerhard Gompper
“Biomechanics of particle uptake by cells”

12:35-14:00

Lunch

14:05-14:45

Georg Büldt
“Molecules in action – from lipids to membrane proteins”

14:50-15:30

Rouslan Efremov
“Structural insight onto calcium signaling in muscular contraction”

15:35-16:15

Christoph Fahlke
“Glutamate transporter-associated anion channels: molecular mechanisms, physiology and pathophysiology”

16:20-16:50

Coffee break and Poster session

16:55-17:35

Thomas Gensch
“Localization of (membrane) proteins studied by super-resolution fluorescence microscopy”

18:30-

Satellite event of the Workshop
"Structure and Functions of Biomembranes"

30th September (Tuesday), 18:30 at 202 room of Novy Korpus (НК)

Open lecture of Professor Raymond Stevens
"Adventures in Structure Based Drug Discovery"
with a Round table for discussion.

We invite you to the open lecture of Prof. Stevens!

Information about Prof. Stevens can be found here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_C._Stevens

-Information from the Organizing Committee: update every evening

1 October 2014

10:00-10:40

Marat Yusupov
“Crystal structure of the ribosome as a target for new drug development”

10:45-11:25

Yuri Polikanov
“Sleeping giant: how hibernation factors and antibiotics turn off protein synthesis”

11:30-12:00

Coffee break and Poster session

12:05-12:45

Igor Chizhov
“Photocycles of retinal proteins”

12:50-13:30

Martin Engelhard
“Chemical biology of membrane proteins: the photosensor complex from N. pharaonis”

13:35-15:00

Lunch

15:05-15:45

Valery Fokin
“Chemical tools for structural and functional studies of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors”

15:50-16:20

Coffee break and Poster session

16:25-17:35

Excursion to the Laboratories

Information from the Organizing Committee: update every evening

2 October 2014

 

XFEL  Session

10:00-10:40

Vadim Cherezov
“GPCR crystallography with X-ray lasers”

10:45-11:25

Alexander Popov
“Looking forward to the development of fully automated data collection using synchrotron radiation”

11:30-12:10

Erik Gürhs
“Coherent imaging of biological samples at the European XFEL”

12:15-15:00

Lunch

 

Young Scientist Session

15:05-15:25

Beili Wu (SIMM)
“Structural studies of HIV-1 co-receptors CXCR4 and CCR5”

15:30-15:50

Qiang Zhao (SIMM)
“Structural studies of Purinergic receptor”

15:55-16:15

Wei Liu (TSRI)
“Structural basis for allosteric regulation of GPCRs by sodium ions”

16:20-16:40

Alexey Mishin
“GPCR research state at MIPT”

16:45-17:10

Coffee Break and Poster Session

17:15-17:55

Roman Efremov
“Dynamic structural/amphiphilic "portrait" of biomembranes as their intrinsic property: results of atomistic imulations”

18:00-18:40

Alexander Arseniev
“NMR and MP”

18:40-19:00

Coffee break and Poster session

19:00-20:00

Keynote speaker: Ernst Bamberg
“Microbial rhodopsins and optogenetics”

Information from the Organizing Committee: update every evening
Closing and evaluation

3 October 2014 (Moscow)

15:30-17:00

Cultural program in Moscow

17:45

Gala-Dinner